The title of this post is entirely in caps because I feel so strongly about the following list of films; they're the ones I watch when I'm sad, when I'm bored, when I'm poorly - they're the ones that make me laugh, make me cry, make me think. They've taught me things, too, and that's important. Anyway, here we go.
National Treasure // Look, I didn't say these films were GOOD did I? But I love this so much; I used to watch it every weekend without fail, and I know all the words backwards. And forwards, obviously. I fell head over heels in love with Diane Kruger, with the history bits, with the adventure. Love it.
The Secret Life of Bees // So the book (by Sue Monk Kidd) is literally incredible - and for once, the film lives up to the book. I was nervous to watch the film, as I always am when somebody adapts one of my favourite books, but I couldn't be happier with how Gina Prince-Bythewood (female director, slaaaaayin) recreated the book that stole my heart. Queen Latifah and Dakota Fanning as well. Enough said.
Bridge To Terabithia // I watched this film at the end of a holiday in Cyprus when we were hours early to go to the airport: it was a bank holiday and everywhere except the cinema seemed to be closed, and so we watched this with subtitles on and my dad & I cried. The storyline is just BEAUTIFUL, and it showcases so many different types of relationship.
Pride // I watched this for the first time recently and I was just in awe; films based on a true story are one of my favourite things, and a story so pure and lovely as this one just had me in bits. It's raw, emotional, British, funny, clever and just NICE. I also strongly consider Joseph Gilgun to be one of the greatest actors of all time.
Dallas Buyers Club // Hoooo boy, this film is good. This was a recommendation from an old housemate, and at first I was all ???? But then I was all *jaw hits the floor* because it's incredible. Dark, accurate, heart-wrenching and so well done. Amazing cast, too.
Submarine // I couldn't not include this; it's my favourite coming of age film, my favourite soundtrack to any film ever, my favourite a lot of things. Plus it's set in Wales which makes it even better, frankly. Love love love it.
Adam // Oh this film is beautiful - it captures autism in the real, grown-up world, perfectly: it shines a light on it and I fell in love with Adam and his story. It's a feel good film in the best way and it's one I recommend to everyone.
The Host // Again, not exactly one of those "good" films that everyone talks about - but I loved the book (by Stephanie Meyer, but I promise it's better than Twilight!) so I was desperate to see the film. It's one I can stick on when I want something on in the background, and I'm fascinated by the storyline.
Safe Haven // So there was gonna be one chick flick on this list, and it has to be this one - amazing
cast, beautiful scenery, lovely storyline. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it just as much as I did; it's got a twist and I cried a lot, so.
How I Live Now // Okay so I love Saorise Ronan; she's one of my favourite actresses, and I could watch this film over and over. I love the soundtrack, the imagery, the drama. 10/10 would recommend.
There's a lot more films I could include - but I've narrowed it down to my top 10 and I'd love to know your's!
Great list! The only film I've seen on it is Pride. Thanks for all the recommendations.
ReplyDeleteV
http://sirvikalot.wordpress.com/blog
Great list! The only film I've seen on it is Pride. Thanks for all the recommendations.
ReplyDeleteV
http://sirvikalot.wordpress.com/blog
Pride is one of my favourite films ever! I've watched it so many times and have cried every single time. Thanks for the recommendations, I'm definitely going to watch!
ReplyDeleteKate xx
I keep meaning to watch Submarine! I'll try to watch it this week if I can!
ReplyDelete